Kingsport Times-News: 2019 VHSL all-state teams for Class 1 and Class 2
logo


no avatar

2019 VHSL all-state teams for Class 1 and Class 2

• Jun 26, 2019 at 1:53 AM

BOYS SOCCER

2019 VHSL CLASS 1 ALL-STATE TEAMS

Player of the Year

Carter Brockman, Auburn, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Troy Barkley, Galax

First Team

FOR — Rett Hillman, Rappahannock, Sr.

FOR — Tyrel Morrison, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.

FOR — Eric Escobar, Galax, Jr.

FOR — Gage Phillips, Auburn, Jr.

FOR — Chandler Hubbard, Honaker, Jr.

MID — Ben Martinez, Rappahannock, Jr.

MID — Devin Miller, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.

MID — Zosimo Cueva, Galax Jr.

MID — Josh Monday, Auburn, Sr.

MID — Jonah Bassett, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring, Sr.

DEF — JP Maupin, Rappahannock, Sr.

DEF — Garrett Estep, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.

DEF — Jesse Shelor, Auburn, Sr.

DEF — Eduardo Ortiz, Galax, Jr.

DEF — Dylan Shortridge, Honaker, Sr.

GK — Carter Brockman, Auburn, Sr.

Second Team

FOR — Edward Headley, Rappahannock, So.

FOR — Peyton Coggsdale, Altavista, Sr.

FOR — Christian Rojas, Galax, Jr.

FOR — Triston Perry, Auburn, Sr.

FOR — Matthew Ball, Honaker, Sr.

MID — Yahir Antunez, Washington & Lee, So.

MID — Joel Ruiz-Quisphe, Altavista, Jr.

MID — Andrew Lute, Stonewall Jackson So.

MID — Salvador Garcia, Galax, So.

MID — Nick Goodman, Honaker, Fr.

DEF — Lawrence Reed, Rappahannock, Sr.

DEF — Rion Dennison, Stonewall Jackson, So.

DEF — Caxton Vaught, Galax, Sr.

DEF — Carson East, Auburn, Jr.

DEF — Brady Stiltner, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring, So.

GK — Josh Stanley Rappahannock, Sr.

2019 VHSL CLASS 2 ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year

Kyle Stenzel, R.E. Lee, Staunton, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Homes Tehrani, R.E. Lee Staunton

First Team

FOR — Zorhan Boston, George Mason, Jr.

FOR — Marcos Sasia, RE Lee-Staunton, Sr.

FOR — Mathew Shelor, Giles, Sr.

FOR — Khalil Travis, Martinsville, Sr.

FOR — Thomas Otteni, RE Lee-Staunton, Sr.

MID — Kyle Stenzel, RE-Lee Staunton, Sr.

MID — Declan Quill, George Mason, So

MID — Michael Shelor, Giles, Sr.

MID — Connor Vencill, Richlands, Sr.

MID — Cooper Yurish, RE-Lee Staunton, Sr.

DEF — Miles Lankford, George Mason, Sr.

DEF — Lucas Gaines, RE-Lee Staunton, Sr.

DEF — Isaiah Knopp, RE-Lee Staunton, Sr.

DEF — Aaron Dalton, Martinsville, So.

DEF — Micah Riley, Giles, Sr.

GK — Ishan Bhalla, George Mason, Sr.

Second Team

FOR — Max Eason, Maggie Walker, Jr.

FOR — Yasin Shams, George Mason, Fr

FOR — Craig Hrovatic, Graham, Jr.

FOR — Levi Forrest, Richlands, Jr.

FOR — Alexander White, Graham, Jr.

MID — Nick Wells, George Mason, Sr.

MID — Alex Kryazhev, George Mason, Jr.

MID — Wilson Bowles, Martinsville, Sr.

MID — Titus Hannula, Marion, So.

MID — Benjamin White, Graham, Jr.

DEF — Trey Gardner, Maggie Walker, Jr.

DEF — Amos Knight, Poquoson, Sr.

DEF — Hunter Broxson, George Mason, Jr.

DEF — Connor White, Graham, Jr.

DEF — Jay Fuller, Richlands, Sr.

GK — Luke Reed, Gate City, So.


 

GIRLS SOCCER

2019 VHSL CLASS 1 ALL-STATE TEAMS

Player of the Year

Eli Dellinger, Stonewall Jackson, So.

Coach of the Year

Ashley Moreno, Auburn

First Team

FOR — Kylene Franklin, Stonewall Jackson, So.

FOR — Jessica Musselman, Auburn, Sr.

FOR — Sarah East, Rappahannock County, Sr.

FOR — Lyndsay Harris, Auburn, Sr.

FOR — Amber Lee, West Point, Sr.

MID — Elli Underwood, Eastern Montgomery, So.

MID — Sarah Weatherspoon, Eastern Montgomery, So.

MID — Eli Dellinger, Stonewall Jackson, So.

MID — Elizabeth Tomlin, Auburn, Jr.

MID — Breanna Lohrmann, Auburn, Sr.

DEF — Katie Jordan, Stonewall Jackson, So.

DEF — Abigail Lafon, Auburn, Jr.

DEF — Jessie Blankenship, Eastern Montgomery, So.

DEF — Madison Wright, Stonewall Jackson, Fr.

DEF — Abby Coe, Auburn, So.

GK — Lillian Proctor, Stonewall Jackson, So.

Second Team

FOR — Madison Viers, Honaker, Sr.

FOR — Jordan Welch, Rappahannock County, So.

FOR — Cameron Lewis, Northumberland, Jr.

FOR — Shae Davis, Eastern Montgomery, So.

FOR — Chole Fountaine, Riverheads, Jr.

MID — Kayla Compton, Rappahannock County, Jr.

MID — Paige Bostic, Honaker, So.

MID — Brooke Jones, Stonewall Jackson, So.

MID — Laken Smith, Eastern Montgomery, Fr.

MID — Megan Smith, Washington & Lee, Sr.

DEF — Mackenzie Kidwell, Eastern Montgomery, Fr.

DEF — Hannah East, Rappahannock County, Jr.

DEF — Megan McCoy, Honaker, Sr.

DEF — Virginia Biller, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.

DEF — Katelyn Lafon, Auburn, Fr.

GK — Abby Taylor, Rappahannock County, Sr.

2019 VHSL CLASS 2 ALL-STATE TEAMS

Player of the Year

Kira Flores, Maggie Walker, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Jim Thomas, Maggie Walker

First Team

FOR — Katie Smith, Maggie Walker, Jr.

FOR — Sydney Lewis Poquoson, Jr.

FOR — Keagan Bragg, Clarke County, Sr.

FOR — Emma Rollins, George Mason, Jr.

FOR — Madison Page, Radford, Sr.

MID — Kira Flores, Maggie Walker, Sr.

MID — Mimi Kemp, Maggie Walker, So.

MID — Maddie LaCroix George Mason, Sr.

MID — Hannah Chatterton, Stuarts Draft, Sr.

MID — Maura Mann, George Mason, Sr.

DEF — Reagan Walters, Poquoson, Jr.

DEF — Maddie Dunn, Maggie Walker, Sr.

DEF — Julia Rosenberger, George Mason, Jr.

DEF — Rachel Tuosto, Radford, Sr.

DEF — Morgan Bryan, James River-Buchanan, Sr.

GK — Colleen Peery, James River-Buchanan, Sr.

Second Team

FOR — Julissa Gallegos, Goochland, Jr.

FOR — Allison Quick, Stuarts Draft, Fr.

FOR — Taylor Fulcher, Appomattox, Sr.

FOR — Makenzie Page, Radford, So.

FOR — Megan Hill, James River-Buchanan, Sr.

MID — Ann-Taylor Williamson, Bluestone, Sr.

MID — Abby Ransom, Appomattox, Sr.

MID — Kayla Myers, James River-Buchanan, Fr.

MID — Anna Turk, Radford, Fr.

MID — Rachael Hix, James River-Buchanan, Sr.

DEF — Taylor Hamblin, Radford, Sr.

DEF — Kylee Adkins, Poquoson, Jr.

DEF — Maggie Sorrells, Stuarts Draft, Jr.

DEF — Anna Williamson, George Mason, Fr.

DEF — Kathryn Vinson, Radford, So.

GK — Madi Sabalewski, Maggie Walker, Sr.


 

BASEBALL

2019 VHSL CLASS 1 ALL-STATE TEAMS

Player of the Year

Matthew Kleinfelter, Lancaster

Coach of the Year

Eric Altizer, Auburn

First Team

P — Matthew Kleinfelter, Lancaster, Sr.

P — Mason Delane, Colonial Beach, Sr.

P — Elijah Dunlap, Riverheads, Jr.

C — Kolby Barnes, Galax, So.

1B — Cade Ashworth, Galax, Sr.

2B — Austin Kirtner, Auburn, Sr.

3B — Braeson Fulton, Riverheads, Jr.

SS — Grant Painter, Riverheads, Jr.

OF — Trendon Craig, Washington & Lee, Sr.

OF — Greg Sanchez, Chilhowie, Sr.

OF — Keith Reed, Auburn, Sr.

OF — Carter Keith, Auburn, So.

DH — Noah Phillips, Central Lunenburg, Jr.

U — Taylor Newcome, Auburn, Sr.

Second Team

P — Nicholas Wohleking, Lancaster, Jr.

P — Zach Claytor, Parry McCluer, Sr.

P — Brennan Stone, William Campbell, Sr.

C — Landon Smithson, Patrick Henry, Sr.

1B — Daniel Boardwine, Chilhowie, Sr.

2B — Derrick Allen, J.I. Burton, Sr.

3B — Ethan Armstrong, Chilhowie, Sr.

SS — Tahraun Hammond, Essex, So.

OF — Eric Hanson, William Campbell, Jr.

OF — Daniel Huff, Galax, Sr.

OF — Jakob King, Riverheads, Sr.

OF — Tyler Delliger, Stonewall Jackson, Jr.

DH — Vance Garren, Eastern Montgomery, Sr.

U — Isaac Eldreth, Patrick Henry, Sr.

VHSL CLASS 2 ALL-STATE TEAMS

Player of the Year

Andrew, Potojecki, Chatham

Coach of the Year

Chad Anderson, Chatham

First Team

P — T.R. Williams, Page County, So.

P — Andrew Potojecki, Chatham, Sr.

P — Matthew Buchanan, Lebanon, So.

C — Tristan Gordon, Page County, Jr.

1B — Brae Adkins, Chatham, Jr.

2B — Graham, Dalton, Chatham, Sr.

3B — Matt Arnold, Chatham, So.

SS —Kolby Anderson, King William, Jr.

OF — Kolbe Jorgenson, King William, Sr.

OF — Ryan Ross, Nandua, Sr.

OF — Andrew Potojecki, Chatham, Sr.

OF — Logan Smith, Lebanon, Jr.

DH —Noah Campbell, Buffalo Gap, Jr.

Utility — Jacoby Wilson, Giles, Sr.

Second Team

P — Travis Shumate, King William, Sr.

P — Landon Moore, John Battle, Sr.

P — Jordan Dixon, Virginia, Sr.

C — Cole Rigney, Gretna, Sr.

1B — T.R. Williams, Page County, So.

2B —Anthony Houchins, Lebanon, So.

3B —Mike Edwards, Clarke County, Jr.

SS — Preston Steele, Lebanon, So.

OF — Jack Taylor, Clarke County, Jr.

OF — Jamie Lathrop, Virginia, Sr.

OF — Kaleb Thomas, Floyd County, So.

OF — Blake Holden, Buffalo Gap, Jr.

DH —Luke Martin, Chatham, Sr.

Utility —Sam Shifflett, Central (Woodstock), Sr.


 

SOFTBALL

VHSL CLASS 1 ALL-STATE TEAMS

Player of the Year

Abby Wilson, Auburn

Coach of the Year

David Hurd, Auburn

First Team

P — Skyler DeHart, Auburn, Sr.

P — Emily Walters, Riverheads, Sr.

P — Nancy Jo Roberts, Northwood, Jr.

C — Abby Wilson, Auburn, Sr.

1B — Emily Scaggs, Auburn, Sr.

2B — Peyton Mohler, Parry McCluer, Sr.

3B — Catie Boardwine, Northwood, Sr.

SS — Savannah Goodman, Rappahannock, Sr.

OF — Olivia Atkins, Rappahannock County, Jr.

OF — Rebecca Harding, Auburn, Sr.

OF — Pearl Bass, Riverheads, Fr.

OF — Claudia Frost, Holston, Sr.

DP — Rilee Baughan, Rappahannock, Sr.

U — Chloe Persinger, Parry McCluer, Jr.

Second Team

P — Brantley Swift, Northumberland, Sr.

P — Abbey McClary, Rappahannock County, Jr.

P — Makenzie Ingo, George Wythe, Jr.

C — Zoie Sadler, Northumberland, Sr.

1B — Chenoa Dean, Twin Springs, Sr.

2B — Lexie Woodard, Northwood, Sr.

3B — Cortney Cochran, Auburn, Sr.

SS — Emma Grubb, Riverheads, Sr.

OF — McKenzie Lawrence, Auburn, Sr.

OF — Caroline Crittenden, Mathews, Sr.

OF — Miranda McGlocklin, Northwood, Sr.

OF — Caitlin Pierce, Chilhowie, So.

DP — Tori Boyd, Auburn, Jr.

U — Julia Whelan, Rappahannock, Jr.

VHSL CLASS 2 ALL-STATE SOFTBALL TEAMS

Player of Year

Mac Osborne, Richlands

Coach of the Year

Ronnie Davis, Richlands

First Team

P — Mac Osborne, Richlands, Jr.

P — Sabrina Foltz, Page County, Sr.

P — Emily Seale, Madison County, Jr.

C — Dallas Basinger, Nottoway, Sr.

1B — Samantha Hensley, East Rockingham, Jr.

2B — Kaitlyn Baldwin, Richlands, Jr.

3B — Maddie Gordon, Page County, So.

SS — Jasia Miles, Amelia County, Sr.

DP-Flex — Alyssa Boelte, Nottoway, So.

OF — Hannah Comfort, Amelia County, So.

OF — Brooklynn Fridley, Page County, Sr.

OF — Cameron Hildebrand, James River, Sr.

OF — Chloe Newberry, Richlands, So.

Utility — Haylee Dye, John Battle, Sr.

Second Team

P — McKenna Falwell, Nottoway, Sr.

P — Olivia Yates, Floyd County, So.

P — Adrienne Morrison, Lebanon, So.

C — Alex Mantz, Central Woodstock, Sr.

1B — Lydia Taylor, Glenvar, So.

2B — Aimee Whitlow, Floyd County, Jr.

3B — Tatum Dye, Lebanon

SS — Lacey Lucado, James River, So.

DP/Flex — Samantha Spradlin, Buffalo Gap, Jr.

OF — Madison Varney, Lebanon, Lebanon, Sr.

OF — Kolby Abel, Nottoway, Sr.

OF — Sophie Adams, Madison County, Jr.

OF — Hannah Vest, Floyd County, Sr.

Utility — Katilyn Capps, Strasburg, Jr.

Kingsport Times News Videos