logo


no avatar

Lady Indians capture Tri-Cities Track title

By JEFF BIRCHFIELD • Apr 6, 2019 at 11:23 PM

JOHNSON CITY — On a bright sunny day at the Sidney Smallwood Track, it was Dobyns-Bennett’s time to shine.

The Tribe won the girls’ team championship at the Tri-Cities Track Classic and finished third in the boys’ standings. Dobyns-Bennett had five individual championships, headed by Jeamy Williams. He swept the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes.

Williams posted a winning time of 11.08 seconds in the 100, and teammate Kamdyn Lee finished third in 11.35. Williams won the 200 in 22.27 and Lee again finished third.

“Jeamy’s time was the second fastest he’s ever run,” Dobyns-Bennett coach Bob Bingham said. “He had a PR (personal record) for this season, running an 11.0 in a headwind. Kam Lee had a couple of the best runs he’s had since he was a freshman. So it’s good to see.”

The Indians’ Tanner Henry cleared 6-foot-2 to win the high jump. D-B teammate Samuel Cleek finished second, clearing the same height but taking more attempts.

Cleek also finished second in the pole vault, reaching 13 feet.

On the girls’ side, the distance medley relay team of Emma Russum, Natalie Bates, Gracie Allen and Sasha Neglia won its race in 12:21.01. Also victorious was the 4x400 relay team of Bates, Macee Pickup, Kiley Wood and Allen. They ran 4:11.15 to capture the final girls event of the day.

Wood also earned a runner-up finish in the 400 and Neglia was second in the 2-mile.

Third-place efforts for D-B were recorded by Julia McReynolds in the steeplechase and Bryson Gilliam in the 400.

“There were a lot of good teams, a lot of good programs, but the kids did well,” Bingham said. “We had a lot of PRs across the board. We feel good about the wins and our girls’ 4x200 and both our boys’ and girls’ 4x100 teams finished second.

“At the end of the day, it was pretty good.”

SCIENCE HILL SUCCESS

Host school Science Hill also had a good day, finishing sixth in the overall standings.

A pair of usual standouts — Jeb Jones and Jenna Hutchins — swept the 1-mile races. Jones posted a winning time of 4:25.67 to edge Er Ramirez-Ramos in the mile race named for former East Tennessee State All-American Ray Flynn.

“I don’t ever have to say anything to Jeb. He knows how to compete,” Science Hill coach Anthony Jones said. “He’s always going to give it all he can. That’s what separates him from so many athletes.”

Hutchins’ time beat the previous meet record by nearly 10 seconds on a good day for her and several young Hilltoppers.

The boys’ 4x200 relay team finished runner-up to Austin-East and the 4x100 team was one spot behind D-B.

Emkei Eno-Ekefre placed second in the triple jump at 42-5.50.

On the girls’ side, Mary Reed collected a third-place finish in the long jump, and the 4x400 relay team also finished third.

“We have so many young girls and it wasn’t a bad day for Science Hill,” Jones said. “We had more PRs and our relay teams really dropped their times, so I think our kids competed well.”

OTHER STANDOUTS

The Daniel Boone boys DMR team finished second at 10:54.95. The Trailblazers’ Jeremiah Sullivan had a 136-3 effort in the discus throw that earned him a bronze medal, and Devin McKenna was third in the pole vault at 13 feet.

“Our kids still need some experience, but for the most part, I thought the day went well,” Boone coach Len Jeffers said. “It was good for some of them to see personal best times, throws and jumps. It helped build some confidence.”

Elizabethton’s Jasmine Roberts finished runner-up in both the girls’ discus throw (104-7) and shot put (38-4). Union’s Samantha Hampton was third in the discus (101-10) and shot put (33-8).

The Bears’ Justin Barnett was second in the boys’ shot put with a throw of 50-7.


2019 Tri-Cities Track Classic

Saturday, April 6

At Science Hill’s Sydney Smallwood Traack

BOYS

Team results

1. Blacksburg 113, 2. Spring Valley 109, 3. Dobyns-Bennett 80, 4. T.C. Roberson 67, 5. Austin-East 60, 6. Science Hill 57, 7. Knox West 37.5, 8. Daniel Boone 24.5, 9. Jefferson County 17, 10. Sevier County

100 Meter Dash

1. Jeamy Williams, D-B, 11.08, 2. Jazine Pelcher, A-E, 11.19, 3. Kamdyn Lee, D-B, 11.35

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Shea DeGraff, West, 15.25, 2. Thomas Coffey, Blacksburg, 15.40, 3. Nick Harrison, Blacksburg, 15.73

200 Meter Dash

1. Jeamy Williams, D-B, 22.27, 2. Jazine Pelcher, A-E, 22.94, 3. Kamdyn Lee, D-B, 22.95

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Kiyontae Warren, A-E, 38.60, 2. Nick Harrison, Blacksburg, 40.00, 3. Jackson Bostick, Grace Christian, 40.98

400 Meter Dash

1. Mike Webb, Knox West, 51.00, 2. Calvin Johnson, Spring Valley, 52.06, 3. Bryson Gilliam, D-B, 52.37

800 Meter Run

1. Miles Kominsky, Blacksburg, 1:56.60, 2. Murray Jones, Spring Valley, 2:03.04, 3. George Wells, Spring Valley, 2:03.45

1-Mile Run

1. Jeb Jones, Science Hill, 4:25.67, 2. Er Ramirez-Ramos, Surry Central, 4:26.59, 3. Alistair Bushey, Blacksburg, 4:43.98

2000 Steeplechase

1. Hunter White, North Henderson, 6:05.34, 2. Elek Wyble, Surry Central, 6:24.01, 3. Alex Brittain, Hardin Valley, 6:47.43

2-Mile Run

1. Michael Zapherson, TCR, 9:38.41, 2. Will Soule, TCR, 9:42.31, 3. Daniel Hopkins, Lincolnton, 9:44.20

4x100 Relay

1. Blacksburg 43:19, 2. Dobyns-Bennett 43.37, 3. Science Hill 43.91

4x200 Relay

1. Austin-East 1:29.37, 2. Science Hill 1:32.25, 3. TC Roberson 1:33.82

4x400 Relay

1. Austin-East 3:27.11, 2. Spring Valley 3:28.19, 3. Blacksburg 3:29.43

Distance Medley Relay

1. T.C. Roberson 10:53.42, 2. Daniel Boone 10:54.95, 3. Spring Valley 11:15.23

Discus Throw

1. Chase Smith, Sevier Co., 149-09, 2. Justin Lowery, Jefferson Co., 141-11, 3. Jeremiah Sullivan, Daniel Boone, 136-03

High Jump

1. Tanner Henry, D-B, 6-02, 2. Samuel Cleek, D-B, 6-02, 3. Michael Neal, Spring Valley, 6-00

Long Jump

1. Reed Samuel, John Battle, 22-00, 2. Isaiah Miller, Spring Valley, 21-08, 3. Trey Lowe, Sullivan East, 21-04.25

Pole Vault

1. Sam Wallick, Spring Valley, 13-06, 2. Samuel Cleek, D-B, 13-00, 3. Devin McKenna, Daniel Boone, 13-00

Shot Put

1. Mitchael Cook, Floyd Co., 50-08, 2. Justin Barnett, Union, 50-07, 3. Chase Smith, Sevier Co., 49-00

Triple Jump

1. Isaiah Miller, Spring Valley, 45-11.25, 2. Ekemi Eno-Ekefre, Science Hill, 42-05.50, 3. Clay Hopkins, Blacksburg, 41-08.75

GIRLS

Team results

1. Dobyns-Bennett 96, 2. Jefferson County 71.5, 3. Knox Webb 65, 4. Blacksburg 61, 5. Knox West 51, 6. Science Hill 47, 7. Arlington 46, 8. Sevier County 41, 9. Anderson County 34, 10. Knox Carter 33, (tie) T.C. Roberson 33

100 Meter Dash

1. Jasmin Jefferson, Knox Webb, 12.73, 2. Imani Bryant, Jefferson Co., 12.74, 3. Taylor Ollins, Arlington, 12.95

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Kai Lanier, Knox Webb, 16.89, 2. Aislin McElhaney, Sevier Co., 17.41, 3. Mauriel Reid, Brevard, 17.81

200 Meter Dash

1. Imani Bryant, Jefferson Co., 25.88, 2. Taylor Ollins, Arlington, 26.21, 3. Sheelove Knowles, Knox Webb, 27.14

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Aislin McElhaney, Sevier Co., 47.79, 2. Eva Tolliver, Knox Carter, 49.03, 3. Caroline Lewis, Knox West, 49.20

400 Meter Dash

1. Abbie Zander, Jefferson Co., 58.72, 2. Kiley Wood, D-B, 1:01.44, 3. Rebecca Glover, Sullivan East, 1:01.71

800 Meter Run

1. Niki Narayani, Knox Webb, 2:21.07, 2. Jensen Overbay, Sevier Co., 2:22.97, 3. Audrey Link, Blacksburg, 2:23.02

1-Mile Run

1. Jenna Hutchins, Science Hill, 4:51.87, 2. Leigh Walters, Fred J. Page, 5:04.04, 3. Kaitlynn Wolfe, Blacksburg, 5:07.01

2000 Steeplechase

1. Mollie Longmire, Anderson Co., 7:52.85, 2. Savanna Hossfeld, John Hardin, 8:08.72, 3. Julia McReynolds, D-B, 8:13.06

2-Mile Run

1. Leigh Walters, Fred J Page, 10:38.44, 2. Sasha Neglia, D-B, 10:42.66, 3. Skylar Boogerd, 10:58.25

4x100 Relay

1. Knox Carter, 51.39, 2. Dobyns-Bennett 51.45, 3. TC Roberson 52.13

4x200 Relay

1. Knox Webb 1:46.41, 2. Dobyns-Bennett 1:47.39, 3. Knox Carter 1:47.88

4x400 Relay

1. Dobyns-Bennett 4:11.15, 2. Knox West 4:12.53, 3. Science Hill 4:14.81

Distance Medley Relay

1. Dobyns-Bennett 12:21.01, 2. Blacksburg 12:28.90, 3. Knox Webb 12:36.34

Discus Throw

1. Jaycee Schroeder, Jefferson Co., 128-06, 2. Jasmine Roberts, Elizabethton, 104-07, 3. Samantha Hampton, Union, 101-10

High Jump

1. Ellie St. Martin, Blacksburg, 5-02, 2. Mary Austin Slate, Knox West, 5-00, 3. Caroline Lewis, Knox West, 5-00

Long Jump

1. Caroline Lewis, Knox West, 17-01.75, 2. Kai Lainer, Knox Webb, 16-01.25, 3. Mary Reed, Science Hill 15-11.00

Pole Vault

1. Brittany Bishop, Anderson Co., 13-00, 2. Sarah Brown, Surry Central, 12-00, 3. Anna Kender, Blacksburg, 10-00

Shot Put

1. Jaycee Schroeder, Jefferson Co., 43-04.25, 2. Jasmine Roberts, Elizabethton, 38-04, 3. Samantha Hampton, Union, 33-08

Triple Jump

1. Sarah McDaniel, TC Roberson, 33-06.75, 2. Leyondra Collins, Knox Carter, 32-03, 3. Ellie Brooks, Sevier Co., 32-01

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos