logo



Hawkins BOE honors middle school track stars who qualified for state

Jeff Bobo • Aug 10, 2019 at 2:41 PM

ROGERSVILLE — The Hawkins County Board of Education honored 24 middle school track athletes last week for their participation in the TMSAA state track meet held in May at Austin Peay University.

In July, the BOE honored track athletes from Surgoinsville Middle, Volunteer High School, and Cherokee High School who had advanced to their respective state meets. A link to that story can be found in the online version of this article at www.timesnews.net.

At the Aug. 1 BOE meeting, it was athletes from Rogersville Middle, Church Hill Middle, and Bulls Gap School who were placed in the spotlight.

Rogersville Middle School

RMS track coaches Jerry Lawson and Ashley Wolfe introduced their state track qualifiers (two of whom are from Bulls Gap School) including:

Justin Mendoza, who finished third in the state in shot put and second in discus.

Preston McNally, who competed in the long jump (sixth), 100 yard dash (seventh), and the 200 yard dash, taking second in a photo finish.

Rachel Young and Atley Antrican, who competed in the 4-by-200 relay and the 4-by-400 relays, placing 13th and 16th respectively.

Lilly Henley, who competed in the 400 meter run (seventh) and the 4-by-400 relay (16th).

Logan Colbert, Nick Matroni, Kalija Sexton, and Noah Parvin, who competed in the 4-by-100 relay (eighth) and the 4-by-200 relay (12th). Elisha Tipton also competed in the 4-by-100 relay, and H.L. Charles competed in the 4-by-200 relay.

Karli Eidson, who competed in the girls 4-by-200 relay (13th).

Grace Lawson, who competed in the 4-by-400 relay (16th).

Bryan Pierson, who competed in the 4-by-400 relay (15th).

Preston McNally, who competed in the long jump (sixth), 100 yard dash (seventh), and the 200 yard dash, capturing second in a photo finish.

“Thanks to the parents for bringing their kids to practice, getting them to the meets, and so forth,” Coach Lawson said. “It was a banner year for our RMS track team, especially the boys. They finished first in their conference meet, the first team in Hawkins County history to ever win the sectionals, and then finished fourth in the state as a team.”

Bulls Gap School (competing with RMS)

Colby Barton competed in the 4-by-200 relay.

Bryce Elliot competed in the 4-by-400 relay.

Church Hill Middle

Track coach Autumn Spencer introduced CHMS’s state track meet competitors including:

Lily Christian, Sara Winegar, Jayden Kubecka, and Jaycee Cassidy, who competed in the 4-by-200 relay, winning the conference championship, placing second in the region, and qualifying for the state meet.

Taylor Castle, Sydney Hamilton, Jayden Kubecka and Sara Winegar, who competed in the 4-by-400 relay, winning their conference title, placing second in the region, and qualifying for the state meet.

Sara Winegar, who placed second in the region and qualified for the state meet in the 100 meter hurdles for the second consecutive year, placing 10th in the state.

Marley Snapp, who placed first in the region and fifth in the state in discus.

Taylor Castle, who placed eighth in the long jump and 11th in the 100 meter dash at state.

John Ross, who placed second in the 400 meter dash in regionals and was a state qualifier.

 

Kingsport Times News Videos