logo



Sports Live Friday Night Finals (Nov. 8)

Carmen Musick • Updated Nov 8, 2019 at 9:42 PM

Here are your Sports Live Friday Night scoring updates from high school football action in Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia.

NE TENNESSEE

TSSAA Playoffs Opening Round

Class 6A

Dobyns-Bennett 35, William Blount 7 📷📰

Knox Bearden 23, McMinn Co 6

Maryville 42, Science Hill 0 📰

Farragut 56, Bradley Central 21

Oakland 34, Lebanon 0

Mt. Juliet 20, Riverdale 14

Blackman 24, Wilson Central 0

Hendersonville 59, Cookeville 42

Cane Ridge 42, Franklin 7

Ravenwood 35, Stewarts Creek 0

Independence 28, Smyrna 10

Brentwood 38, McGavock 6

Houston 56, Germantown 12

White Station 28, Bartlett 7

Memphis Central 35, Collierville 28

Whitehaven 50, Cordova 8

Class 5A

Daniel Boone 32, Knox Halls 3 📰

South Doyle 41, Cherokee 3 

Knox Central 24, David Crockett 14 📰

Knox Gibbs 20, Tennessee High 13

Powell 60, Lenoir City 14

Rhea County 47, Knox Fulton 7

Knox West 45, Walker Valley 7

Oak Ridge 40, Soddy-Daisy 23

Page 42, Hunters Lane 0

Summit 27, Gallatin 14

Shelbyville 39, Hillsboro 0

Beech 6, Columbia 3

Henry Co. 10, Ridgeway 6

Clarksville 29, Munford 28

Dyer Co. 32, Kirby 10

Southwind 55, Kenwood 7

Class 4A

Anderson County 41, Grainger 14

Elizabethton 44, East Ridge 8 📰

Greeneville 45, Howard 0

Sullivan South 28, East Hamilton 24 📰

Livingston Academy 27, Maplewood 8

Nolensville 47, Macon Co. 7

DeKalb Co. 45, Tullahoma 34

Marshall Co. 39, Stone Memorial 8

Springfield 42, Jackson South Side 21

Lexington 35, White House Heritage 21

Creek Wood 21, Jackson North Side 14

Hardin Co. 42, Portland 14

Haywood 42, Craigmont 8

Ripley 21, Fayette Ware 20

Crockett Co. 56, Bolton 0

Millington 46, Dyersburg 29

Class 3A

Alcoa 56, West Greene 6

Austin-East 41, Johnson County 0

Gatlinburg Pittman 62, Unicoi County 21 📰

Kingston 28, Chuckey-Doak 6

Loudon 49, York Institute 14

Smith Co. 28, Sweetwater 27

Red Bank 21, Sequatchie Co. 0

Upperman 45, Signal Mountain 0

Pearl Cohn 42, Stewart Co. 0

East Nashville 44, Sycamore 7

Stratford 34, Camden 14

Giles Co. 28, Fairview 7

South Gibson 54, Sheffield 6

Covington 48, Melrose 6

Milan 38, Raleigh Egypt 0

Wooddale 54, Westview 14

Class 2A

Hampton 50, Cumberland Gap 0

Meigs Co. 41, Happy Valley 6

Oneida 35, Sullivan North 0

South Greene 20, Rockwood 7

Tyner 54, Westmoreland 0

Trousdale Co. 42, Marion Co. 0

Bledsoe Co. 28, East Robertson 6

Watertown 47, Tellico Plains 0

Forrest 37, Hickman Co. 7

Eagleville 8, Houston Co. 7

Riverside 14, Lewis Co. 9

Waverly 39, Summertown 22

Peabody 38, MAHS 0

McKenzie 28, Mitchell 6

Union City 46, Douglass 38

Fairley 36, Adamsville 0

Class 1A

Cloudland 28, Harriman 7 📰

Coalfield 42, Hancock County 6

Oliver Springs 42, Jellico 6

Greenback 51, Unaka 6

South Pittsburg 48, Jo Byrns 7

Clay Co. 28, Sale Creek 2

Gordonsville 20, Copper Basin 6

Whitwell 21, Monterey 7

Lake Co. 50, Booker T. Washington 20

MASE 19, Greenfield 13

West Carroll 62, Memphis East 36

Memphis Middle College 42, Dresden 13

DCA 34, Tipton-Rosemark 6

Fayette Academy 26, MTCS 21

Columbia Academy 69, Mt. Juliet Christian 20

USJ 68, Chattanooga Grace 3

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Regular Season

Friday’s Games

Abingdon 49, Lee High 14

J.I. Burton 44, Thomas Walker 6

Richlands 59, Virginia High 21

Ridgeview 61, Honaker 14

Twin Springs 34, Rye Cove 24

Union 54, John Battle 7 📰📷

Wise Central 47, Grundy 0

Saturday’s Game

Castlewood at Eastside, 3 p.m.

Kingsport Times News Videos