logo


no avatar

Castlewood's Bush, Jessee, Union's Polier win VHSL titles

LLOYD COMBS, Sports Correspondent • Feb 17, 2019 at 3:42 AM

SALEM, Va. — Four wrestlers in VHSL Class 1 and Class 2 joined the elite group of four-time state champions over all classifications in Virginia this weekend.

Castlewood was more than pleased with its one two-time winner and one first-time winner in Class 1, while in Class 2, Union celebrated a rare wrestling championship.

The Blue Devils’ Casey Bush picked up a second straight state championship at 195 pounds when he pinned Lancaster’s Adam Wilmore in the Class 1 finals.

Castlewood teammate Gunnar Jessee won his first state title with a 4-1 decision over Grundy’s Matt McCowan in the 220-pound finals.

Union’s Mason Polier won the 195-pound title in Class 2 with a 12-7 decision over Cole Cummins of Maggie Walker.

Bush finished his career with a flourish.

“I had to keep my head straight, keep going in the right direction,” he noted. “He had me on my back there at the first. I just had to keep going, keep pushing him, score points, that’s always my goal.

“I ended up catching him and pinning him.”

Jessee set out to avenge a one-point loss in last week’s super region finals and a 12-6 setback in last year’s state finals.

“Me and Matt McCowan have been back and forth all year. We were last year, too,” the senior said. “It’s just been a ride this year. After losing last year, I just went in the wrestling room and worked my butt off every day.

“I want to thank God, thank my coaches and I want to thank my practice partner, Casey Bush, for pushing me every day. It’s an honor. It’s a privilege. I love this sport.”

Polier won a 12-5 decision over Ryan Benitez of Buffalo Gap in Saturday morning’s semifinals.

Union’s Bryce Guerrant lost a 5-0 decision in the 182-pound finals to Lebanon’s Logan Smith to finish second, and the Bears’ Braxton Fritz placed third at 170 pounds. Wise Central’s Brayden Spears finished third at 126 and teammate Jonah Phillips placed fourth at 138 pounds.

Lee’s Luke Estes was fifth at 220 pounds.

In Class 1, Eastside had two fifth-place finishers: Robert Russell at 113 and Jason Marshall at 195.

In Class 3, Abingdon’s Jack Newton won at 138 and William Seymore won at 182 pounds.

Grundy captured the Class 1 team championship, Poquoson took the Class 2 crown and New Kent won in Class 3.


Salem Civic Center

Feb. 15-16

VHSL Class 1 Tournament

Team Scores

1. Grundy (Gru) 269.5; 2. Rural Retreat (RuR) 164.5; 3. Riverheads (Riv) 160.5; 4. Galax (Glx) 114; t5. Castlewood (Cas), Franklin (Frk) 81; 7. George Wythe (Wytheville) (GW) 75; 8. Lancaster (Lan) 66; 9. Mathews (Mat) 62; 10. Chilhowie (Chl) 56; 11. Middlesex (Msx) 52; 12. Northampton (Nhm) 48.5; 13. Northwood (Nwd) 48; 14. Cumberland (Cmb) 43.5; t15. Honaker (Hon) , Parry McCluer (PMc) 43; 17. Patrick Henry (Glade Spring) (PH) 38; 18. Rappahannock County (RpC) 33; 19. Eastside (Esd) 27.5; 20. Stonewall Jackson (Quicksburg) (SJ) 24.5; 21. Auburn (Aub) 24; 22. Covington (Cov) 21.5; 23. Northumberland (Num) 17; 24. Washington & Lee (W&L) 9; 25. Essex (Esx) 5; t26. Holston (Hol), Windsor (Win) 0

Championship Finals

106 — Kaleb Horn (Gru) dec. Jude Robson (Riv), 2-0

113 — Camden Cook-Cash (Riv) pin. Cole Jessee (Cas), 5:09

120 — Sebastian Lamrouex (GW) dec. Ty Townsend (Glx), 10-5

126 — Brandon Owens (Gru) dec. GW Shultz (Riv), 3-1 (SV-1)

132 — Chris Stiltner (Gru) MD Will Castanon (GW), 12-0

138 — Joshua Spurlin (Glx) dec. Lane Cash (Riv), 7-0

145 — Hunter Sams (Riv) pin. Jon Young (Nwd), 1:21

152 — Gabe Fiser (Gru) TF Dorian Delp (RuR), 15-0 (5:38)

160 — Caxton Vaught (Glx) pin. Wyatt Sage (RuR), 3:28

170 — Derek Endicott (Gru) dec. Ross Via (RuR), 8-1

182 — Ethan Martin (RuR) pin. Ritchie Smith (Gru), 2:28

195 — Casey Bush (Cas) pin. Adam Wilmore (Lan), 3:28

220 — Gunnar Jessee (Cas) dec. Matthew McCowan (Gru), 4-1

285 — Michael McCowan (Gru) pin. Kaijhuan Trent (Cmb), 2:46

Third Place

106 — Blake Battaglia (RuR) pin. Brock Parrish (Msx), 0:51

113 — Ethan Blankenship (Gru) pin. Hayden Jackson (PH), 1:55

120 — Aaron Miles (Mth) MD Hayden Lawrence (PMc), 9-1

126 — Marshall Lee (Lan) dec. Damien Hatfill (PH), 2-1

132 — Brandon Odom (Nhm) dec. Trequan Trent (Cmb), 8-6

138 — Domonique Veney (Lan) MD Aizmani Joseph (Nhm), 14-4

145 — Deshaun Butts (Frk) dec. Christian Rojas (Glx), 3:15

152 — Kaelin Kwiecinski (Riv) dec. James Akers (Glx), 2-1

160 — Conner Manuel (GW) dec. Cole Ruark (Msx), 11-4

170 — Christopher Davis (Num) MD Kemond Roger (Frk), 11-3

182 — Joshua Johnson (Frk) dec. Jacob Dalton (Mth), 3-0

195 — Cullen Nash-Cleek (Gru) dec. Eli Fourtner (RuR), 5-2

220 — Edgar Gonzales Flores (RpC) dec. Lee Curtis (Frk), 4-0

285 — Blaze Hughes (Chl) dec. Micah Haga (Nwd), 2:38

Fifth Place

106 — Devin Davis (Aub) dec. Gabe Joines (Chl), 6-3

113 — Robert Russell (Esd) dec. Justin Martin (RuR), 4-2

120 — Jacob Huff (RuR) pin. Quadir Deshield (Frk), 1:48

126 — Dylan Barrett (Hon) def. Myles Lewis (Nhm), FFT

132 — Hunter Cowart (SJ) pin. Haden Higginbothom (Mth), 2:40

138 — Jacob Stiltner (Gru) pin. Dylan Shortridge (Hon), 2:50

145 — Austin Moore (PMc) pin. Matthew Riley (Gru), 4:25

152 — Triston Perry (Aub) pin. Jacob Taft (Lan), 4:15

160 — Evan Ross (Riv) dec. Jared Lefew (Chl), 12-5

170 — Gary Peart III (Nhm) MD Terry Morgan (GW), 12-1

182 — Trevor Roberts (Riv) dec. Joseph Lee Reinboldt (RpC), 7-5

195 — Jason Marshall (Esd) dec. Ruben Fowler (W&L), 7-0

220 — Tristan Hall (Cov) pin. Noah Acree (Esx), 0:49

285 — JC Horn (Hon) def. Brender Rojas (Glx), FFT

VHSL Class 2 Tournament

Team Scores

1. Poquoson (Poq) 176.5; 2. Grayson Co. (Gry) 112; 3. Lebanon (Leb) 107; 4. Wilson Memorial (WM) 91.5; 5. Stuarts Draft (SD) 73; 6. Fort Chiswell (FC) 72; 7. Graham (Grm) 70.5; t8. Buffalo Gap (BG) 62; 8. Union (U) 62; 10. Maggie Walker (MW) 60; 11. James River (JR) 57.5; 12. Nottoway (Not) 56; 13. Marion (Mrn) 43; 14. Strasburg (Str) 42; 15. Central (Woodstock) (Wod) 39; 16. Dan River (Dan) 38.5; 17. Appomattox Co. (App) 38; t18. Central (Wise) (Wis), Richlands (Ric) 34; t20. East Rockingham (ER), John S. Battle (JSB) 32; t22. Bluestone (Blu), George Mason (GM) 31; 24. Randolph-Henry (R-H) 28; 25. King William (KW) 25; 26. Virginia High (Va) 23; 27. Nandua (Nan) 21; 28. Madison Co. (Mad) 20; 29. Clarke Co. (Clr) 19; 30. Chatham (Cht) 17; 31. Page Co. (Pag) 16; 32. Lee 13; 33. Floyd Co. (Fld) 9; 34. Bruton (Bru) 5; 35. Glenvar (Gln) 3; t36. Arcadia (Arc), Radford (Rad), Robert E. Lee (Staunton) (REL), Tazewell (Taz) 0.

Championship Finals

106 — Karon Smith (Poq) dec. Tanner Jones (Gry), 9-3

113 — Brett Poultney (Poq) MD Cole Anders (Gry), 13-4

120 — Cole McCormick (Poq) MD Jack Smith (Clr), 11-3

126 — Cameron Wooldridge (FC) MD Dawson Allen (Gry), 15-4

132 — Caleb Fritz (Grm) dec. Ethyn Yates (Leb), 2-0

138 — RJ May (MW) dec. Joseph Chiappazzi (Poq), 7-1

145 — Justin Fritz (Grm) pin. Cullen Bendel (BG), 1:34

152 — Pierce Bryant (App) MD Jonah Turpin (FC), 12-0

160 — Jacob Turpin (FC) dec. Brady Fincham (ER), 3-1

170 — Cole Stoots (Leb) pin. Daniel Parrish (R-H), 3:49

182 — Logan Smith (Leb) dec. Bryce Guerrant (U), 5-0

195 — Mason Polier (U) dec. Cole Cummins (MW), 12-7

220 — Neil Clayton Jr. (Blu) pin. Seth Fitzgerald (BG), 4:59

285 — Will Moss (Mrn) pin. Levi Walker (JR), 4:46

Third Place

106 — Daniel Parkulo (SD) MD Chase Cuddy (JR), 8-0

113 — Elijah Moshenek (Dan) dec. Bryan Villegass (GM), 9-3

120 — Johnathan Almany (JSB) pin. Hunter Morgan (Not), 4:54

126 — Brayden Spears (Wis) pin. John Martin (App), 3:44

132 — Asher Coffey (SD) pin. Cole Parks (Poq), 2:55

138 — Jaylon Burks (Str) dec. Jonah Phillips (Wis), 19-12

145 — Cameron Wallace (Dan) TF Dalton Biggs (Gry), 18-2 (3:57)

152 — Jake Williams (Poq) pin. Kamden Lewis (Cht), 2:54

160 — Chase Wilson (WM) dec. Ben Clark (Mrn), 9-2

170 — Braxton Fritz (U) MD Keith Carbaugh (Grm), 18-10

182 — Billy Ball (Wod) MD Caden Mason (Poq), 8-0

195 — Ryan Benitez (BG) dec. Derek Liddle (ER), 3-0

220 — Luke Martin (Ric) dec. Issac Edwards (Gry), 3-2

285 — Jacob Sacra (Mad) def. Tristan Gordon (Pag), MedFft

Fifth Place

106 — Andrew Scibelli (Wod) pin. Harold Downey (KW), 1:34

113 — Cadlee Jarvis (WM) MD Jeffrey Billings (SD), 8-0

120 — Luke Childress (Leb) pin. Luke Heller (SD), 3:37

126 — Trevor Wiggins (Poq) MD Matthew Holmes (WM), 13-5

132 — Mason Stewart (JR) def. Peyton Stickles (Str), MedFft

138 — Bryce Sawyer (SD) pin. Jackson Mullins (Leb), 4:00

145 — West Hagler (GM) dec. David Winters (MW), 3-1

152 — Andrew Johnson (KW) pin. Stevie Thomas (Va), 2:51

160 — Waylin Foster (Ric) dec. Cordell Johnson (Poq), 9-5

170 — Reed Jones (WM) def. Alec Campbell (Str), MedFft

182 — Michael Holmes (WM) MD William Drew (Not), 15-6

195 — Tony Carter (WM) pin. Konner Hardison (Not), 4:26

220 — Luke Estes (Lee) def. Joseph Castiglia (Nan), MedFft

285 — Travis Williams (Va) pin. Xavier Black (WM), 2:06 

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos