logo



Orr brothers make splash at Mountain 7 swim meet

Kevin Mays • Feb 7, 2020 at 10:30 AM

Wise Central’s Jake and Camden Orr had big days in the pool Wednesday.

The brothers took home four gold medals apiece from the Mountain 7 District swimming championships held at Virginia High.

Jake Orr, a junior, won the 100 backstroke in 1:11.39 and the 100 butterfly in 1:04.31. Camden Orr, a sophomore, touched first in the 100 freestyle (58.91) and 100 breaststroke (1:16.54).

The duo also teamed with Gage Wells and Jaylan Bowman to claim gold in the 200 medley relay (2:10.25) and the 400 freestyle relay (4:17.29).

The Orr brothers’ quadruple victories highlighted a multiple-win day for several swimmers in the district championships.

Gate City junior Megan Cooper won the 200 freestyle (2:12.22) and 500 freestyle (5:50.8), and Union’s Ashley Cusano, a North Carolina State signee, won the 100 breaststroke (1:12.04).

Central, Gate City and Union swimmers advanced to the Region 2D championships at Virginia High, which are slated for Wednesday.

Several Abingdon swimmers moved on to the Region 3D championships coming up Monday at the Christiansburg Aquatic Center.

Among the Falcons’ district champions advancing were Zeb Walden (200 freestyle, 2:16.19); Jack Bundy (50 free, 27.72 and 500 free, 6:15); Alex Wolford (1-meter diving, 186.3); the 200 boys free relay team of Blade White, Brandon Johnson, Phillip Bolick and Walden; and the girls 200 medley and 200 free relays comprising Ally Yeary, Grace Kistner, Hannah Meade and Kendal Bliss.

Individually, Bliss won in the 50 free (31.61), Emily Whitman won the 1-meter diving competition (259.15) and Yeary earned 100 freestyle gold in 58.93.

BASKETBALL TOP SIX

Gate City’s boys and Abingdon’s girls continue to hold the top spots in this week’s Top Six basketball rankings.

Graham and Eastside are newcomers to the boys’ poll.

The Top Six are selected by a panel of voters and based on a points system of 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. They are listed with ranking, previous last week’s ranking, record and total points received.

BOYS TOP SIX

1. Gate City (1) 14-5 (102)

2. Wise Central (2) 15-5 (85)

3. Union (4) 12-7 (51)

4. Grundy (3) 14-2 (45)

5. Graham (NR) 14-6 (27)

6. Eastside (NR) 10-8 (16)

Others receiving votes: J.I. Burton (15), Abingdon (9), Lee High (9).

GIRLS TOP SIX

1. Abingdon (1) 17-2 (101)

2. Ridgeview (2) 15-4 (86)

3. Union (3) 14-5 (52)

4. Gate City (4) 10-9 (49)

5. Patrick Henry (5) 16-2 (26)

6. Honaker (6) 17-5 (19)

Others receiving votes: Eastside (15), Thomas Walker (6), Lebanon (1).

Kingsport Times News Videos